Governance

SEG Officers

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Douglas J. KirwinPresident20192019
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio  
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio  
Jean S. ClinePresident-Elect20192019
J. Bruce GemmellPast President20192019
Patrick Mercier-LangevinVice President of Regional Affairs20182020
Stephen J. PierceyVice President for Student Affairs20172019
Carolyn D. AnglinSEGF President20192019
Shaun L. L. BarkerPublications Board Chair20192019
Karen D. KellySociety for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits President20192019
Jan PasavaSociety for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits Executive Secretary20192019

SEG Councilors

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Regina M. BaumgartnerMember20172019
Keiko HattoriMember20172019
Anne J. B. ThompsonMember20172019
Claire M. ChamberlainMember20182020
Jamie J. WilkinsonMember20182020
Zhiming YangMember20182020
Martin M. ReichMember20192021
Alan J. WilsonMember20192021
Marina A. YudovskayaMember20192021

SEG Publications Board

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2001 
Lawrence MeinertEconomic Geology Editor2009 
Shaun L. L. BarkerChair20172019
Sarah A. GleesonMember20172019
Patrick Mercier-LangevinMember20182020
Chusi LiMember20192021
Libby R. SharmanMember20192021
Ross L. SherlockMember20192021

SEG Regional Vice Presidents

NameRegionTerm StartTerm End
Valery V. MaslennikovNorth Eurasia20192021
Holger PaulickEurope20182020
Kunfeng QiuAsia20192021
Julie V. RowlandAustralasia20182020
Martin A. Valencia MorenoMexico, Central America, and the Caribbean20172019
Mike VenterAfrica20182020
Roberto P. XavierSouth America20192021

SEG Committees

Learn more about each committee here.

SEG Audit Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Donald J. BakerChair  
Richard J. HallMember  
Barton J. SuchomelMember  

SEG Budget Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio  
Donald J. BirakMember  
Richard J. GoldfarbMember  

SEG Committee on Committees

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Adam C. SimonChair20192019
Jose R. ArceMember20192019
Maria BoniMember20192019
Jeffrey W. HedenquistMember20192019
Julie V. RowlandMember20192019
Yuling XieMember20192019

SEG Early Career Professionals Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Nathaniel D. ProctorPast President  
Chris R. SironUSA Representative  
Thomas A. KrebsAfrica Representative  
Jesse M. ClarkChair (Australia)  
Kunfeng QiuChina Representative  
Tea E. LaurilaEurope Representative  

SEG Education and Training Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jean S. ClineChair20192019
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2012 
Shaun L. L. BarkerMember20192019
William X. Chavez, Jr.Member20192019
J. Bruce GemmellMember20192019
Elizabeth HolleyMember2012 
Douglas J. KirwinMember20192019
Roberto P. XavierMember-at-Large20192019

SEG Executive Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Douglas J. KirwinChair20192019
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio  
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio  
Shaun L. L. BarkerMember20192019
Jean S. ClineMember20192019
J. Bruce GemmellMember20192019
Patrick Mercier-LangevinMember20192019
Stephen J. PierceyMember20192019

SEG Fellowship Admissions Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Craig J. McEwanChair20172019
Ruth A. CarraherMember20192021
Claire M. ChamberlainMember20172019
Patrick Mercier-LangevinMember20172019
Martin M. ReichMember20172019
Yuling XieMember20182020

SEG Investment Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Christopher E. HeraldChair2013 
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio  
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio  
Donald J. BakerMember2008 
Donald J. BirakMember2013 
Richard J. HallMember2011 
Barton J. SuchomelMember2009 

SEG Lindgren Award Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Anthony C. HarrisChair20192021
Marc BardouxMember20172019
Massimo ChiaradiaMember20172019
Penelope MortonMember20172019
Andrew G. TomkinsMember20172019
Frances WallMember20192021

SEG Nominating Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
J. Bruce GemmellChair20192019
Zhaoshan ChangMember20192019
Robert P. FosterMember20192019
Keiko HattoriMember20192019
David L. KelleyMember20192019
Judith A. KinnairdMember20192019
Gema R. OlivoMember20192019

SEG Program Committee: Program Steering Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
J. Bruce GemmellChair20192019
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio  
Jean S. ClineMember, ex officio20192019
Patrick Mercier-LangevinMember, ex officio20182020
Stephen J. PierceyMember, ex officio20172019

SEG Program Committee: Meeting Coordinator

NamePositionTerm
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio 
Jose PerelloSEG 2019 | Santiago, Chile2019
Gerald G. CarlsonSEG 2020 | Whistler, BC, Canada2020

SEG Distinguished Lecturer Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
David W. BroughtonChair20172019
Murray W. HitzmanMember20192021
Raymond R. JannasMember20192021
Celestine Nicole MercerMember20172019
Gustavo A. RodriguezMember20192021
Alan J. WilsonMember20182020

SEG Traveling Lecturers Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Patrick Mercier-LangevinChair, ex officio20182020
Deanne RiderMember2019 

SEG International Exchange Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Richard M. TosdalCoordinator20182020
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.Member20192021
Mark J. LindsayMember20172019
Susana TorresMember20172019

SEG Regional Vice President Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePosition/RegionTerm StartTerm End
Patrick Mercier-LangevinChair, ex officio20182020
Mike VenterAfrica20182020
Kunfeng QiuAsia20192021
Julie V. RowlandAustralasia20182020
Holger PaulickEurope20182020
Martin A. Valencia MorenoMexico, Central America, and the Caribbean20172019
Valery V. MaslennikovNorth Eurasia20192021
Roberto P. XavierSouth America20192021

SEG Thayer Lindsley Visiting Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Kathryn WattsCoordinator20172019
Gustav S. NortjeMember20182020
Sahendra SinghMember20182020
Fernando TornosMember20182020

SEG Student Affairs Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Stephen J. PierceyChair, ex officio20172019
Jorge CarriedoMember20172019
David A. HolwellMember20192021
Halley A. KeevilMember20192021
Paul A. NexMember20182020
Patrick J. SackMember20172019

SEG Previous Presidents

NamePositionTerm
J. Bruce GemmellPresident2018
Laurence J. RobbPresident2017
Robert P. FosterPresident2016
Francois RobertPresident2015
Judith A. KinnairdPresident2014
Antonio Arribas RPresident2013
Lluis FontbotePresident2012
M. Stephen EndersPresident2011
Jeffrey W. HedenquistPresident2010
John F. H. ThompsonPresident2009
Neil WilliamsPresident2008

Vice President position removed. SEG Bylaws amended on May 10, 2007.
*Died in office

President Vice President Term
Richard J. Goldfarb Marcos Zentilli 2007
John A. S. Dow Francisco Camus 2006
Murray W. Hitzman Stuart F. Simmons 2005
Ross R. Large Virginia S. Gillerman 2004
Jonathan G. Price John F. H. Thompson 2003
William X. Chavez, Jr. John F. H. Thompson 2002
Hugo T. Dummett* William X. Chavez, Jr. 2002
David I. Groves Murray W. Hitzman 2001
James M. Franklin Frederick M. Beck 2000
Richard H. Sillitoe Holly J. Stein 1999
Stephen E. Kesler David I. Groves 1998
Philip M. Bethke Tommy B. Thompson 1997
Richard L. Nielsen Charles G. Cunningham 1996
Brian J. Skinner Marco O. Einaudi 1995
Donald F. Sangster Geoffrey G. Snow 1994
Samuel S. Adams Frederick T. Graybeal 1993
Stewart R. Wallace Philip M. Bethke 1992
Anthony J. Naldrett Gregory E. McKelvey 1991
G. Arthur Barber Stephen E. Kesler 1990
John E. Frost Arthur W. Rose 1989
Ulrich O. Petersen Samuel S. Adams 1988
Douglas R. Cook Donald F. Sangster 1987
S. Cyrus Creasey John M. Guilbert 1986
Arthur E. Soregaroli James J. Eidel 1985
William C. Kelly G. Arthur Barber 1984
Richard W. Hutchinson Victor F. Hollister 1983
Donald E. White Anthony J. Naldrett 1982
Paul A. Bailly Cyrus W. Field 1981
Jorma O. Kalliokoski S. Cyrus Creasey 1980
Paul B. Barton, Jr. William C. Kelly 1979
Siegfried Muessig Stewart R. Wallace 1978
Paul C. Henshaw Donald E. White 1977
H. D. Bruce Wilson Walter S. White 1976
Paul K. Sims Ulrich O. Petersen 1975
Ernest L. Ohle Delos E. Flint 1974
Eugene N. Cameron Siegfried Muessig 1973
Elburt F. Osborn Paul K. Sims 1972
Charles Meyer Paul C. Henshaw 1971
Roger H. McConnel* Charles Meyer 1971
Harold L. James Ernest L. Ohle 1970
Frederick S. Turneaure Eugene N. Cameron 1969
Charles A. Anderson William H. Callahan 1968
Charles H. Behre, Jr. Georges Ordonez 1967
John K. Gustafson Frederick S. Turneaure 1966
Henry C. Gunning Elburt F. Osborn 1965
Harold M. Bannerman Charles H. Behre, Jr. 1964
Charles F. Park, Jr. Roger H. McConnel 1963
Olaf N. Rove Harold M. Bannerman 1962
Philip J. Shenon John K. Gustafson 1961
Duncan R. Derry Charles F. Park, Jr. 1960
Joseph L. Gillson Charles A. Anderson 1959
George M. Schwartz Hugh M. Roberts 1958
Gilbert H. Cady William D. Johnson, Jr. 1957
Francis Cameron Henry C. Gunning 1956
Joseph T. Singewald, Jr. Joseph L. Gillson 1955
Hugh E. McKinstry Theron Wasson 1954
Donald M. Davidson William F. James 1953
Henry G. Ferguson Donald M. Davidson 1952
Ira B. Joralemon Anton Gray 1951
Morris M. Leighton Ira B. Joralemon 1950
Thomas B. Nolan Hugh E. McKinstry 1949
Thomas M. Broderick Sidney Paige 1948
George H. Ashley George M. Fowler 1947
William O. Hotchkiss J. Terry Duce 1946
Oscar E. Meinzer Thomas B. Nolan 1945
John M. Boutwell Oscar E. Meinzer 1944
William B. Heroy Robert C. Allen 1943
Warren J. Mead Kenneth C. Heald 1942
Alan M. Bateman Warren J. Mead 1941
Gerald F. Loughlin Joseph B. Tyrrell 1940
Elwood S. Moore George D. Louderback 1939
Donald H. McLaughlin Frank F. Grout 1938
Reno H. Sales Adolph Knopf 1937
D. Foster Hewett John W. Finch 1936
Otto Stutzer Edward Sampson 1935
William E. Wrather Per Geijer 1934
Edson S. Bastin W. S. Bayley 1933
Bert S. Butler Ernest Howe 1932
Lewis C. Graton D. Foster Hewett 1931
Sidney H. Ball Alan M. Bateman 1930
Marius R. Campbell Sidney H. Ball 1929
William H. Emmons Hoyt S. Gale 1928
Frank L. Ransome R. W. Brook 1927
H. Foster Bain William H. Emmons 1926
Charles K. Leith Arthur C. Spencer 1925
James F. Kemp Edson S. Bastin 1924
Josiah E. Spurr Andrew C. Lawson 1923
Waldemar Lindgren Ralph H. Arnold 1922
R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin 1921
R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin 1920

No content found

No content found