Governance

Officers

Name Position Term
J. Bruce Gemmell SEG President 2018
Brian G. Hoal SEG Executive Director 2018
Harold J. Noyes SEG Treasurer 2018
Douglas J. Kirwin SEG President-Elect 2018
Laurence J. Robb Past President 2018
Patrick Mercier-Langevin SEG Vice President for Regional Affairs 2018-2020
Stephen J. Piercey SEG Vice President for Student Affairs 2017-2019
John E. Larson President, SEG Foundation 2018
Shaun L.L. Barker Chair, Publications Board 2018
Karen D. Kelly President, Society for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits 2018
Jan Pašava Executive Secretary, Society for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits 2018

Councilors

Name Term
Timothy Baker, Kevin B. Heather, Adam C. Simon 2015-2018
Regina M. Baumgartner, Keiko Hattori, Anne J.B. Thompson 2017-2019
Claire M. Chamberlain, Jamie J. Wilkinson, Zhiming Yang 2018-2020

Publications Board

Name Term
Shaun L.L. Barker (Chair), Sarah A. Gleeson 2017-2019
Claire M. Chamberlain, Zhaoshan Chang, Richard J. Goldfarb 2016-2018
Patrick Mercier-Langevin 2018-2020
Brian G. Hoal, ex officio N/A
Lawrence D. Meinert (Economic Geology Editor) N/A

Regional Vice Presidents

Name Region Term
Michael N. Venter Africa 2018-2020
Kezhang Qin Asia 2016-2018
Julie V. Rowland Australasia 2018-2020
Holger Paulick Europe 2018-2020
Martin A. Valencia Moreno Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean 2017-2019
Marina A. Yudovskaya North Eurasia 2016-2018
Roberto P. Xavier South America 2016-2018

Committees

Audit Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Donald J. Baker Chair 2016-2018
Richard J. Hall Member 2016-2018
Barton J. Suchomel Member 2016-2018

Budget Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Harold J. Noyes (SEG Treasurer) Chair 2016-2018
Donald J. Birak Member 2016-2018
Richard J. Goldfarb Member 2016-2018
Brian G. Hoal (SEG Executive Director) Member, ex officio 2016-2018

Committee on Committees Learn more

Name Position Term
Mary L. Little Chair 2018
Andrew G.S. Davies Member 2018
Daniel R. Marinov Member 2018
Katie McFall Member 2018
Stewart D. Redwood Member 2018
Donna M. Sewell Member 2018

Early Career Professionals Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
N. Duncan Proctor Immediate Past-Chair (USA) N/A
Chris Siron USA Representative N/A
Thomas Krebs Africa Representative N/A
Jesse Clark Chair (Australia) N/A
Kunfeng Qiu China Representative N/A
Tea Laurila Europe Representative N/A

Education and Training Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Douglas J. Kirwin (SEG President-Elect) Chair 2016-2018
J. Bruce Gemmell (SEG President) Member 2016-2018
Laurence J. Robb (SEG Past President) Member 2016-2018
Shaun L.L. Barker (Publications Board Chair) Member 2016-2018
William X. Chávez, Jr. (SEG Field Trip Coordinator) Member 2016-2018
Elizabeth R. Sharman Member-at-Large 2016-2018
Roberto P. Xavier Member-at-Large 2016-2018
Brian G. Hoal (SEG Executive Director) Member, ex officio N/A
Elizabeth Holley (SEG Program Coordinator) Member, ex officio N/A

Executive Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
J. Bruce Gemmell (SEG President) Chair 2016-2018
Douglas J. Kirwin (SEG President-Elect) Member 2016-2018
Laurence J. Robb (SEG Past President) Member 2016-2018
Patrick Mercier-Langevin (SEG Vice President for Regional Affairs) Member 2016-2018
Stephen J. Piercey (SEG Vice President for Student Affairs) Member 2016-2018
Shaun L.L. Barker (Chair, Publications Board) Member 2016-2018
Harold J. Noyes (SEG Treasurer) Member 2016-2018
Brian G. Hoal (SEG Executive Director) Member, ex officio N/A

Fellowship Admissions Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Hendrik F.J. Theart Chair 2016-2018
Claire M. Chamberlain Member 2017-2019
Craig J. McEwan Member 2017-2019
Patrick Mercier-Langevin Member 2017-2019
Martin M. Reich Member 2017-2019
Yuling Xie Member 2018-2020

Investment Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Christopher E. Herald Chair 2016-2018
Donald J. Baker Member 2016-2018
Donald J. Birak Member 2016-2018
Richard J. Hall Member 2016-2018
Barton J. Suchomel Member 2016-2018
Harold J. Noyes (SEG Treasurer) Member, ex officio N/A
Brian G. Hoal (SEG Executive Director) Member, ex officio N/A

Lindgren Award Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Erin E. Marsh Chair 2016-2018
Marc Bardoux Member 2017-2019
Massimo Chiaradia Member 2017-2019
Louise Corriveau Member 2016-2018
Penelope Morton Member 2017-2019
Andrew G. Tomkins Member 2017-2019

Nominating Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Laurence J. Robb (SEG Past President) Chair 2018
David P. Braxton Member 2018
Sarah A. Gleeson Member 2018
Anne J.B. Thompson Member 2018
Andrew T. Wurst Member 2018
Roberto P. Xavier Member 2018
Mei-Fu Zhou Member 2018

Program Committee Learn more

Program Steering Committee

Name Position Term
Laurence J. Robb (SEG Past President) Chair 2016-2018
Patrick Mercier-Langevin (Vice President for Regional Affairs) Member, ex officio 2018-2020
Stephen J. Piercey (Vice President for Student Affairs) Member, ex officio 2017-2019
Douglas J. Kirwin (Chair, Education and Training Committee) Member, ex officio 2016-2018
Brian G. Hoal (SEG Executive Director) Member, ex officio N/A

Meeting Coordinator

Name Position Term
M. Stephen Enders SEG 2018 | Keystone, CO, USA 2018
José Perello SEG 2019 | Santiago, Chile 2019
Gerald G. Carlson SEG 2020 | Whistler, BC, Canada 2020

SEG Distinguished Lecturer Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
John H. Dilles Chair 2016-2018
David W. Broughton Member 2017-2019
Julie A. Hunt Member 2016-2018
Keenan Jennings Member 2016-2018
Celestine N. Mercer Member 2017-2019
Alan J. Wilson Member 2018-2020

Society Traveling Lecturers Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Patrick Mercier-Langevin (SEG Vice President for Regional Affairs) Chair, ex officio 2018-2020
Alison Cronk (SEG Lecturer Series Coordinator) Member N/A

International Exchange Lecturer Sub-Committee

Name Position Term
Xiaofeng Li Coordinator 2016-2018
Susana Torres Fernández Member 2017-2019
Mark J. Lindsay Member 2017-2019
Richard Tosdal Member 2018-2020

Regional Vice President Lecturer Sub-Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Patrick Mercier-Langevin (SEG Vice President for Regional Affairs) Chair 2018-2020
All Regional Vice Presidents Member 2018-2020

Thayer Lindsley Visiting Lecturer Sub-Committee

Name Position Term
Kathryn Watts Coordinator 2017-2019
Fernando Tornos Member 2018-2020
Sahendra Singh Member 2018-2020
Gustav S. Nortje Member 2018-2020

Student Affairs Committee Learn more

Name Position Term
Stephen J. Piercey (SEG Vice President for Student Affairs) Chair 2017-2019
Jorge M. Carriedo Member 2017-2019
Rowena C. Duckworth Member 2016-2018
Paul A. Nex Member 2018-2020
Patrick J. Sack Member 2017-2019

Previous SEG Presidents

Name Position Term
Laurence J. Robb SEG President 2017
Robert P. Foster SEG President 2016
François Robert SEG President 2015
Judith A. Kinnaird SEG President 2014
Antonio Arribas R. SEG President 2013
Lluís Fontboté SEG President 2012
M. Stephens Enders SEG President 2011
Jeffrey W. Hedenquist SEG President 2010
John F. H. Thompson SEG President 2009
Neil Williams SEG President 2008
Term President Vice President
Vice President position removed. SEG Bylaws amended on May 10, 2007.
2007 Richard J. Goldfarb Marcos Zentilli
2006 John A. S. Dow Francisco Camus
2005 Murray W. Hitzman Stuart F. Simmons
2004 Ross R. Large Virginia S. Gillerman
2003 Jonathan G. Price John F. H. Thompson
2002 William X. Chavez, Jr. John F. H. Thompson
2002 Hugo T. Dummett* William X. Chavez, Jr.
2001 David I. Groves Murray W. Hitzman
2000 James M. Franklin Frederick M. Beck
1999 Richard H. Sillitoe Holly J. Stein
1998 Stephen E. Kesler David I. Groves
1997 Philip M. Bethke Tommy B. Thompson
1996 Richard L. Nielsen Charles G. Cunningham
1995 Brian J. Skinner Marco O. Einaudi
1994 Donald F. Sangster Geoffrey G. Snow
1993 Samuel S. Adams Frederick T. Graybeal
1992 Stewart R. Wallace Philip M. Bethke
1991 Anthony J. Naldrett Gregory E. McKelvey
1990 G. Arthur Barber Stephen E. Kesler
1989 John E. Frost Arthur W. Rose
1988 Ulrich O. Petersen Samuel S. Adams
1987 Douglas R. Cook Donald F. Sangster
1986 S. Cyrus Creasey John M. Guilbert
1985 Arthur E. Soregaroli James J. Eidel
1984 William C. Kelly G. Arthur Barber
1983 Richard W. Hutchinson Victor F. Hollister
1982 Donald E. White Anthony J. Naldrett
1981 Paul A. Bailly Cyrus W. Field
1980 Jorma O. Kalliokoski S. Cyrus Creasey
1979 Paul B. Barton, Jr. William C. Kelly
1978 Siegfried Muessig Stewart R. Wallace
1977 Paul C. Henshaw Donald E. White
1976 H. D. Bruce Wilson Walter S. White
1975 Paul K. Sims Ulrich O. Petersen
1974 Ernest L. Ohle Delos E. Flint
1973 Eugene N. Cameron Siegfried Muessig
1972 Elburt F. Osborn Paul K. Sims
1971 Charles Meyer Paul C. Henshaw
1971 Roger H. McConnel* Charles Meyer
1970 Harold L. James Ernest L. Ohle
1969 Frederick S. Turneaure Eugene N. Cameron
1968 Charles A. Anderson William H. Callahan
1967 Charles H. Behre, Jr. Georges Ordonez
1966 John K. Gustafson Frederick S. Turneaure
1965 Henry C. Gunning Elburt F. Osborn
1964 Harold M. Bannerman Charles H. Behre, Jr.
1963 Charles F. Park, Jr. Roger H. McConnel
1962 Olaf N. Rove Harold M. Bannerman
1961 Philip J. Shenon John K. Gustafson
1960 Duncan R. Derry Charles F. Park, Jr.
1959 Joseph L. Gillson Charles A. Anderson
1958 George M. Schwartz Hugh M. Roberts
1957 Gilbert H. Cady William D. Johnson, Jr.
1956 Francis Cameron Henry C. Gunning
1955 Joseph T. Singewald, Jr. Joseph L. Gillson
1954 Hugh E. McKinstry Theron Wasson
1953 Donald M. Davidson William F. James
1952 Henry G. Ferguson Donald M. Davidson
1951 Ira B. Joralemon Anton Gray
1950 Morris M. Leighton Ira B. Joralemon
1949 Thomas B. Nolan Hugh E. McKinstry
1948 Thomas M. Broderick Sidney Paige
1947 George H. Ashley George M. Fowler
1946 William O. Hotchkiss J. Terry Duce
1945 Oscar E. Meinzer Thomas B. Nolan
1944 John M. Boutwell Oscar E. Meinzer
1943 William B. Heroy Robert C. Allen
1942 Warren J. Mead Kenneth C. Heald
1941 Alan M. Bateman Warren J. Mead
1940 Gerald F. Loughlin Joseph B. Tyrrell
1939 Elwood S. Moore George D. Louderback
1938 Donald H. McLaughlin Frank F. Grout
1937 Reno H. Sales Adolph Knopf
1936 D. Foster Hewett John W. Finch
1935 Otto Stutzer Edward Sampson
1934 William E. Wrather Per Geijer
1933 Edson S. Bastin W. S. Bayley
1932 Bert S. Butler Ernest Howe
1931 Lewis C. Graton D. Foster Hewett
1930 Sidney H. Ball Alan M. Bateman
1929 Marius R. Campbell Sidney H. Ball
1928 William H. Emmons Hoyt S. Gale
1927 Frank L. Ransome R. W. Brook
1926 H. Foster Bain William H. Emmons
1925 Charles K. Leith Arthur C. Spencer
1924 James F. Kemp Edson S. Bastin
1923 Josiah E. Spurr Andrew C. Lawson
1922 Waldemar Lindgren Ralph H. Arnold
1921 R. A. F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin
1920 R. A. F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin

*Died in Office.

No content found

No content found