Governance

SEG Officers

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jean S. ClinePresident20202020
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio  
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio  
Moira T. SmithPresident-Elect20202020
Douglas J. KirwinPast President20202020
Patrick Mercier-LangevinVice President of Regional Affairs20182020
Stephen J. PierceyVice President for Student Affairs20172020
William H. WulftangeSEGF President20202020
Shaun L. L. BarkerPublications Board Chair20202020
David L. HustonSociety for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits President20202020
Jan PasavaSociety for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits Executive Secretary20202020

SEG Councilors

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Claire M. ChamberlainMember20182020
Jamie J. WilkinsonMember20182020
Zhiming YangMember20182020
Martin M. ReichMember20192021
Alan J. WilsonMember20192021
Marina A. YudovskayaMember20192021
Cesar E. AguirreMember20202022
Vanessa LickfoldMember20202022
Craig J. McEwanMember20202022

SEG Publications Board

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Shaun L. L. BarkerChair20202020
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2001 
Pilar Lecumberri SanchezMember20202022
Chusi LiMember20192021
Lawrence MeinertEconomic Geology Editor2009 
Patrick Mercier-LangevinMember20182020
Libby R. SharmanMember20192021
Ross L. SherlockMember20192021

SEG Regional Vice Presidents

NameRegionTerm StartTerm End
Douglas B. ColemanMexico, Central America, and the Caribbean20202022
Valery V. MaslennikovNorth Eurasia20192021
Holger PaulickEurope20182020
Kunfeng QiuAsia20192021
Julie V. RowlandAustralasia20182020
Mike VenterAfrica20182020
Roberto P. XavierSouth America20192021

SEG Committees

Learn more about each committee here.

SEG Audit Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Donald J. BakerChair  
Richard J. HallMember  
Barton J. SuchomelMember  

SEG Budget Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Harold J. NoyesChair  
Brian G. Hoalex officio  
Donald J. BirakMember  
Richard J. GoldfarbMember  

SEG Committee on Committees

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
David R. CookeChair20202020
Isabelle ChambefortMember20202020
Annick ChouinardMember20202020
Jens GutzmerMember20202020
Abani R. SamalMember20202020
Margaret E. VenableMember20202020

SEG Early Career Professionals Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Huw RichardsChair20202020
Giancarlo A. DarochMember20202020
Fariba Kohan PourMember20202020
Mireille PelletierMember20202020
Fabien RabayrolMember20202020
Chris R. SironMember20202020

SEG Education and Training Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
William X. Chavez, Jr.Field Trip Coordinator20202020
Jean S. ClinePresident20202020
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2012 
Moira T. SmithPresident-Elect and Chair20202020
Douglas J. KirwinPast President20202020
Shaun L. L. BarkerPublications Board Chair20202020
Elizabeth HolleyProgram Coordinator2012 

SEG Executive Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jean S. ClineChair20192021
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio  
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio  
Shaun L. L. BarkerMember20202020
Douglas J. KirwinMember20202020
Patrick Mercier-LangevinMember20202020
Stephen J. PierceyMember20202020
Moira T. SmithMember20202022

SEG Fellowship Admissions Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Adam C. SimonChair20202022
Jose R. ArceMember20202022
Ruth A. CarraherMember20192021
Claire M. ChamberlainMember20182020
Kathryn R G MacWilliamMember20202022
Yuling XieMember20182020

SEG Investment Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Christopher E. HeraldChair2013 
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio  
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio  
Donald J. BakerMember2008 
Donald J. BirakMember2013 
Richard J. HallMember2011 
Barton J. SuchomelMember2009 

SEG Lindgren Award Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Anthony C. HarrisChair20192021
Sarah A. GleesonMember20202022
Keenan JenningsMember20202022
Holly J. SteinMember20202022
Andrew G. TomkinsMember20182020
Frances WallMember20192021

SEG Nominating Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Douglas J. KirwinChair20202020
Graham M. BrownMember20202020
Alina GaiborMember20202020
Lynnette N. GreylingMember20202020
Mabel Elena LanfranchiniMember20202020
Erin E. MarshMember20202020
Alan J. WilsonMember20202020

SEG Program Committee: Program Steering Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Douglas J. KirwinChair20202020
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio  
Moira T. SmithPresident-Elect20202020
Patrick Mercier-LangevinVice President of Regional Affairs20182020
Stephen J. PierceyVice President for Student Affairs20172020

SEG Program Committee: Meeting Coordinator

NamePositionTerm
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio 
Gerald G. CarlsonSEG 2020 | Whistler, BC, Canada2020
Robert P. FosterSEG 2021| London, United Kingdom2021

SEG Distinguished Lecturer Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Murray W. HitzmanMember20192021
Raymond R. JannasMember20192021
Gustavo A. RodriguezMember20192021
Alan J. WilsonMember20182020

SEG Traveling Lecturers Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Deanne RiderCoordinator2019 
Patrick Mercier-LangevinChair, ex officio20182020

SEG International Exchange Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Richard M. TosdalCoordinator20182020
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.Member20192021
Irene del Real ContrerasMember20202022
Jian-Wei LiMember20202022

SEG Regional Vice President Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePosition/RegionTerm StartTerm End
Patrick Mercier-LangevinChair, ex officio20182020
Mike VenterAfrica20182020
Kunfeng QiuAsia20192021
Julie V. RowlandAustralasia20182020
Holger PaulickEurope20182020
Douglas B. ColemanMexico, Central America, and the Caribbean20202022
Valery V. MaslennikovNorth Eurasia20192021
Roberto P. XavierSouth America20192021

SEG Thayer Lindsley Visiting Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Kathryn WattsCoordinator20182020
Gustav S. NortjeMember20182020
Sahendra SinghMember20182020
Fernando TornosMember20182020

SEG Student Affairs Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Stephen J. PierceyChair20202020
Paula BrunettoMember20202022
David A. HolwellMember20192021
Halley A. KeevilMember20192021
Paul A. NexMember20182020
Patrick J. SackMember20202022

SEG Previous Presidents

NamePositionTerm
Douglas J. KirwinPresident2019
J. Bruce GemmellPresident2018
Laurence J. RobbPresident2017
Robert P. FosterPresident2016
Francois RobertPresident2015
Judith A. KinnairdPresident2014
Antonio Arribas RPresident2013
Lluis FontbotePresident2012
M. Stephen EndersPresident2011
Jeffrey W. HedenquistPresident2010
John F. H. ThompsonPresident2009
Neil WilliamsPresident2008

Vice President position removed. SEG Bylaws amended on May 10, 2007.
*Died in office

President Vice President Term
Richard J. Goldfarb Marcos Zentilli 2007
John A. S. Dow Francisco Camus 2006
Murray W. Hitzman Stuart F. Simmons 2005
Ross R. Large Virginia S. Gillerman 2004
Jonathan G. Price John F. H. Thompson 2003
William X. Chavez, Jr. John F. H. Thompson 2002
Hugo T. Dummett* William X. Chavez, Jr. 2002
David I. Groves Murray W. Hitzman 2001
James M. Franklin Frederick M. Beck 2000
Richard H. Sillitoe Holly J. Stein 1999
Stephen E. Kesler David I. Groves 1998
Philip M. Bethke Tommy B. Thompson 1997
Richard L. Nielsen Charles G. Cunningham 1996
Brian J. Skinner Marco O. Einaudi 1995
Donald F. Sangster Geoffrey G. Snow 1994
Samuel S. Adams Frederick T. Graybeal 1993
Stewart R. Wallace Philip M. Bethke 1992
Anthony J. Naldrett Gregory E. McKelvey 1991
G. Arthur Barber Stephen E. Kesler 1990
John E. Frost Arthur W. Rose 1989
Ulrich O. Petersen Samuel S. Adams 1988
Douglas R. Cook Donald F. Sangster 1987
S. Cyrus Creasey John M. Guilbert 1986
Arthur E. Soregaroli James J. Eidel 1985
William C. Kelly G. Arthur Barber 1984
Richard W. Hutchinson Victor F. Hollister 1983
Donald E. White Anthony J. Naldrett 1982
Paul A. Bailly Cyrus W. Field 1981
Jorma O. Kalliokoski S. Cyrus Creasey 1980
Paul B. Barton, Jr. William C. Kelly 1979
Siegfried Muessig Stewart R. Wallace 1978
Paul C. Henshaw Donald E. White 1977
H. D. Bruce Wilson Walter S. White 1976
Paul K. Sims Ulrich O. Petersen 1975
Ernest L. Ohle Delos E. Flint 1974
Eugene N. Cameron Siegfried Muessig 1973
Elburt F. Osborn Paul K. Sims 1972
Charles Meyer Paul C. Henshaw 1971
Roger H. McConnel* Charles Meyer 1971
Harold L. James Ernest L. Ohle 1970
Frederick S. Turneaure Eugene N. Cameron 1969
Charles A. Anderson William H. Callahan 1968
Charles H. Behre, Jr. Georges Ordonez 1967
John K. Gustafson Frederick S. Turneaure 1966
Henry C. Gunning Elburt F. Osborn 1965
Harold M. Bannerman Charles H. Behre, Jr. 1964
Charles F. Park, Jr. Roger H. McConnel 1963
Olaf N. Rove Harold M. Bannerman 1962
Philip J. Shenon John K. Gustafson 1961
Duncan R. Derry Charles F. Park, Jr. 1960
Joseph L. Gillson Charles A. Anderson 1959
George M. Schwartz Hugh M. Roberts 1958
Gilbert H. Cady William D. Johnson, Jr. 1957
Francis Cameron Henry C. Gunning 1956
Joseph T. Singewald, Jr. Joseph L. Gillson 1955
Hugh E. McKinstry Theron Wasson 1954
Donald M. Davidson William F. James 1953
Henry G. Ferguson Donald M. Davidson 1952
Ira B. Joralemon Anton Gray 1951
Morris M. Leighton Ira B. Joralemon 1950
Thomas B. Nolan Hugh E. McKinstry 1949
Thomas M. Broderick Sidney Paige 1948
George H. Ashley George M. Fowler 1947
William O. Hotchkiss J. Terry Duce 1946
Oscar E. Meinzer Thomas B. Nolan 1945
John M. Boutwell Oscar E. Meinzer 1944
William B. Heroy Robert C. Allen 1943
Warren J. Mead Kenneth C. Heald 1942
Alan M. Bateman Warren J. Mead 1941
Gerald F. Loughlin Joseph B. Tyrrell 1940
Elwood S. Moore George D. Louderback 1939
Donald H. McLaughlin Frank F. Grout 1938
Reno H. Sales Adolph Knopf 1937
D. Foster Hewett John W. Finch 1936
Otto Stutzer Edward Sampson 1935
William E. Wrather Per Geijer 1934
Edson S. Bastin W. S. Bayley 1933
Bert S. Butler Ernest Howe 1932
Lewis C. Graton D. Foster Hewett 1931
Sidney H. Ball Alan M. Bateman 1930
Marius R. Campbell Sidney H. Ball 1929
William H. Emmons Hoyt S. Gale 1928
Frank L. Ransome R. W. Brook 1927
H. Foster Bain William H. Emmons 1926
Charles K. Leith Arthur C. Spencer 1925
James F. Kemp Edson S. Bastin 1924
Josiah E. Spurr Andrew C. Lawson 1923
Waldemar Lindgren Ralph H. Arnold 1922
R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin 1921
R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin 1920

No content found

No content found