Governance

SEG Officers / Council Members

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Stuart F. SimmonsPresident20232023
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director2000 
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer2004 
Stephen J. PierceyPresident-Elect20232023
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.Past President20232023
Michael N. VenterVice President for Regional Affairs20212023
Simon M. JowittVice President for Student Affairs20212023
Patrick HighsmithSEGF President20232023

SEG Councilors / Council Members

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jose R. ArceMember20212023
Sarah A. S. DareMember20212023
Richard J. HerringtonMember20212023
Zhaoshan ChangMember20222024
Mary L. LittleMember20222024
Cesar E. VidalMember20222024
Sarah A. GleesonMember20232025
Robert KaembaCouncilor20232025
Libby R. SharmanCouncilor20232025

SEG Publications Board

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Shaun L. L. BarkerChair20212023
John H. DillesMember20222024
Yongjun LuMember20212023
Patrick Mercier-LangevinMember20212023
Rebecca SprouleMember20222024
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 

SEG Regional Vice Presidents

NameRegionTerm StartTerm End
Patricia M.J. DuranceAustralasia20212023
John Paul P. M. HuntAfrica20212023
Mabel Elena LanfranchiniSouth America20212023
Robert P. MoritzEurope20212023
Kunfeng QiuAsia20222024

SEG Committees

Learn more about each committee.

SEG Audit Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Barton J. SuchomelChair20222023
Richard J. HallMember20212023

SEG Awards Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jose R. ArceMember20212023
Sarah A. S. DareMember20212023
Richard J. HerringtonMember20212023
Zhaoshan ChangMember20222024
Mary L. LittleMember20222024
Cesar E. VidalMember20222024
Sarah A. GleesonMember20232025
Robert KaembaMember20232025
Libby R. SharmanMember20232025

SEG Budget Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Harold J. NoyesChair20212023
Donald J. BirakMember20212023
Richard J. GoldfarbMember20212023
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 

SEG Committee on Committees

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
There are no records.

SEG Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Simon M. JowittChair20212024

SEG Early Career Professionals Ad Hoc Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Benjamin LarenasChair20232023
Isaac J.P. SimonPast Chair20232023
Axel CimaMember20232025
Jackline LumambaMember20222023
Joseph M. MagnallMember20222023
Pearlyn ManaloMember20222023
Luca PaolilloMember20222023
Angela Isaura Santos CostaMember20232025

SEG Education and Training Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Stephen J. PierceyPresident-Elect, Chair20232023
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2012 

SEG Executive Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Stuart F. SimmonsPresident, Chair20232023
Shaun L. L. BarkerMember20212023
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.Member20232023
Simon M. JowittMember20212023
Harold J. NoyesMember2004 
Stephen J. PierceyMember20232023
Michael N. VenterMember20212023
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 

SEG Fellowship Admissions Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Thomas BissigChair20232023
Nils F. JanssonMember20232025
Lucie MathieuMember20232025
Stephen RobertsMember20222024
Stephanie R. WaffornMember20232025
Taofa ZhouMember20212023

SEG Investment Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Christopher E. HeraldChair20232025
Donald J. BirakMember20232025
Mary E. DohertyMember20232025
Richard J. HallMember20232025
Barton J. SuchomelMember20232025
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio2004 

SEG Lindgren Award Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jens GutzmerChair20232024
Steffen G. HagemannMember20232025
Suzanne M. KayMember20232025
Stj Budi SantosoMember20212023
Fernando TornosMember20232025
Alan J. WilsonMember20232025

SEG Mentorship Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jesse M. ClarkChair20212023

SEG Nominating Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.Past President, Chair20232023

SEG Program Committee: Program Steering Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.Past President, Chair20232023
Michael N. VenterVice President for Regional Affairs20212023
Simon M. JowittVice President for Student Affairs20212023
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 

SEG Program Committee: Meeting Coordinators

NamePositionTerm
Robert P. FosterChair, SEG 2023 | London, United Kingdom2023

SEG Distinguished Lecturer Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Rowena C. DuckworthChair20232023
David P. BraxtonMember20232025
Rowena C. DuckworthMember20212023
Harold L. GibsonMember20222024
Enrique GrezMember20222024
Jing-Wen MaoMember20222024
Gustav S. NortjeMember20232025

SEG Traveling Lecturers Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Michael N. VenterChair, ex officio20212023
Kaitee LutesCoordinator2023 

SEG International Exchange Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jesse M. ClarkCoordinator20232023
Jesse M. ClarkMember20212023
Judith A. KinnairdMember20232025
Lydia M. LobatoMember20232025
Gema R. OlivoMember20212023

SEG Regional Vice President Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePosition/RegionTerm StartTerm End
Michael N. VenterChair, ex officio20212023
John Paul P. M. HuntAfrica20212023
Kunfeng QiuAsia20222024
Patricia M.J. DuranceAustralasia20212023
Robert P. MoritzEurope20212023
Mabel Elena LanfranchiniSouth America20212023

SEG Thayer Lindsley Visiting Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Regina M. BaumgartnerCoordinator20212023
Dibya Jyoti BaralMember20212023
José PerellóMember20212023
Elisabeth RonacherMember20212023

SEG Student Affairs Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Simon M. JowittChair20212023
Erin E. AdlakhaMember20222024
Max FrenzelMember20212023
Sally GoodmanMember20232025
Carolina P. MoretoMember20232025
Nora A. RubinsteinMember20222024

SEG Previous Presidents

NamePositionTerm
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.President2022
Moira T. SmithPresident2021
Jean S. ClinePresident2020
Douglas J. KirwinPresident2019
J. Bruce GemmellPresident2018
Laurence J. RobbPresident2017
Robert P. FosterPresident2016
François RobertPresident2015
Judith A. KinnairdPresident2014
Antonio ArribasPresident2013
Lluis FontbotéPresident2012
M. Stephen EndersPresident2011
Jeffrey W. HedenquistPresident2010
John F. H. ThompsonPresident2009
Neil WilliamsPresident2008

Vice President position removed. SEG Bylaws amended on May 10, 2007.
*Died in office

President Vice President Term
Richard J. Goldfarb Marcos Zentilli 2007
John A. S. Dow Francisco Camus 2006
Murray W. Hitzman Stuart F. Simmons 2005
Ross R. Large Virginia S. Gillerman 2004
Jonathan G. Price John F. H. Thompson 2003
William X. Chavez, Jr. John F. H. Thompson 2002
Hugo T. Dummett* William X. Chavez, Jr. 2002
David I. Groves Murray W. Hitzman 2001
James M. Franklin Frederick M. Beck 2000
Richard H. Sillitoe Holly J. Stein 1999
Stephen E. Kesler David I. Groves 1998
Philip M. Bethke Tommy B. Thompson 1997
Richard L. Nielsen Charles G. Cunningham 1996
Brian J. Skinner Marco O. Einaudi 1995
Donald F. Sangster Geoffrey G. Snow 1994
Samuel S. Adams Frederick T. Graybeal 1993
Stewart R. Wallace Philip M. Bethke 1992
Anthony J. Naldrett Gregory E. McKelvey 1991
G. Arthur Barber Stephen E. Kesler 1990
John E. Frost Arthur W. Rose 1989
Ulrich O. Petersen Samuel S. Adams 1988
Douglas R. Cook Donald F. Sangster 1987
S. Cyrus Creasey John M. Guilbert 1986
Arthur E. Soregaroli James J. Eidel 1985
William C. Kelly G. Arthur Barber 1984
Richard W. Hutchinson Victor F. Hollister 1983
Donald E. White Anthony J. Naldrett 1982
Paul A. Bailly Cyrus W. Field 1981
Jorma O. Kalliokoski S. Cyrus Creasey 1980
Paul B. Barton, Jr. William C. Kelly 1979
Siegfried Muessig Stewart R. Wallace 1978
Paul C. Henshaw Donald E. White 1977
H. D. Bruce Wilson Walter S. White 1976
Paul K. Sims Ulrich O. Petersen 1975
Ernest L. Ohle Delos E. Flint 1974
Eugene N. Cameron Siegfried Muessig 1973
Elburt F. Osborn Paul K. Sims 1972
Charles Meyer Paul C. Henshaw 1971
Roger H. McConnel* Charles Meyer 1971
Harold L. James Ernest L. Ohle 1970
Frederick S. Turneaure Eugene N. Cameron 1969
Charles A. Anderson William H. Callahan 1968
Charles H. Behre, Jr. Georges Ordonez 1967
John K. Gustafson Frederick S. Turneaure 1966
Henry C. Gunning Elburt F. Osborn 1965
Harold M. Bannerman Charles H. Behre, Jr. 1964
Charles F. Park, Jr. Roger H. McConnel 1963
Olaf N. Rove Harold M. Bannerman 1962
Philip J. Shenon John K. Gustafson 1961
Duncan R. Derry Charles F. Park, Jr. 1960
Joseph L. Gillson Charles A. Anderson 1959
George M. Schwartz Hugh M. Roberts 1958
Gilbert H. Cady William D. Johnson, Jr. 1957
Francis Cameron Henry C. Gunning 1956
Joseph T. Singewald, Jr. Joseph L. Gillson 1955
Hugh E. McKinstry Theron Wasson 1954
Donald M. Davidson William F. James 1953
Henry G. Ferguson Donald M. Davidson 1952
Ira B. Joralemon Anton Gray 1951
Morris M. Leighton Ira B. Joralemon 1950
Thomas B. Nolan Hugh E. McKinstry 1949
Thomas M. Broderick Sidney Paige 1948
George H. Ashley George M. Fowler 1947
William O. Hotchkiss J. Terry Duce 1946
Oscar E. Meinzer Thomas B. Nolan 1945
John M. Boutwell Oscar E. Meinzer 1944
William B. Heroy Robert C. Allen 1943
Warren J. Mead Kenneth C. Heald 1942
Alan M. Bateman Warren J. Mead 1941
Gerald F. Loughlin Joseph B. Tyrrell 1940
Elwood S. Moore George D. Louderback 1939
Donald H. McLaughlin Frank F. Grout 1938
Reno H. Sales Adolph Knopf 1937
D. Foster Hewett John W. Finch 1936
Otto Stutzer Edward Sampson 1935
William E. Wrather Per Geijer 1934
Edson S. Bastin W. S. Bayley 1933
Bert S. Butler Ernest Howe 1932
Lewis C. Graton D. Foster Hewett 1931
Sidney H. Ball Alan M. Bateman 1930
Marius R. Campbell Sidney H. Ball 1929
William H. Emmons Hoyt S. Gale 1928
Frank L. Ransome R. W. Brook 1927
H. Foster Bain William H. Emmons 1926
Charles K. Leith Arthur C. Spencer 1925
James F. Kemp Edson S. Bastin 1924
Josiah E. Spurr Andrew C. Lawson 1923
Waldemar Lindgren Ralph H. Arnold 1922
R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin 1921
R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin 1920

No content found

No content found