Governance

SEG Officers / Council Members

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Moira T. SmithPresident20212021
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director2000 
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer2004 
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.President-Elect20212021
Jean S. ClinePast President20212021
Michael N. VenterVice President for Regional Affairs20212023
Simon M. JowittVice President for Student Affairs20212023
Constantino MpodozisSEGF President20212021
Shaun L. L. BarkerPublications Board Chair20212021
David L. HustonSociety for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits, President, ex officio20212021
Jan PasavaSociety for Geology Applied to Mineral Deposits, Executive Secretary, ex officio20212021

SEG Councilors / Council Members

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Martin ReichMember20192021
Alan J. WilsonMember20192021
Marina A. YudovskayaMember20192021
Cesar E. AguirreMember20202022
Vanessa LickfoldMember20202022
Craig J. McEwanMember20202022
Jose R. ArceMember20212023
Sarah A. S. DareMember20212023
Richard J. HerringtonMember20212023

SEG Publications Board

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Shaun L. L. BarkerChair20212023
Lawrence MeinertEconomic Geology Editor20202022
J. Bruce GemmellSEG Discovery Editor20212021
Pilar Lecumberri SanchezMember20202022
Yongjun LuMember20212023
Patrick Mercier-LangevinMember20212021
Libby R. SharmanMember20192021
Ross L. SherlockMember20192021
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 

SEG Regional Vice Presidents

NameRegionTerm StartTerm End
Douglas B. ColemanMexico, Central America, and the Caribbean20202022
Patricia M.J. DuranceAustralasia20212023
John Paul P. M. HuntAfrica20212023
Mabel Elena LanfranchiniSouth America20212023
Valery V. MaslennikovNorth Eurasia20192021
Robert P. MoritzEurope20212023
Kunfeng QiuAsia20192021

SEG Committees

Learn more about each committee here.

SEG Audit Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Donald J. BakerChair20212023
Richard J. HallMember20212023
Barton J. SuchomelMember20212023

SEG Awards Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Alan J. WilsonChair20212021
Martin ReichMember20192021
Marina A. YudovskayaMember20192021
Cesar E. AguirreMember20202022
Vanessa LickfoldMember20202022
Craig J. McEwanMember20202022
Jose R. ArceMember20212023
Sarah A. S. DareMember20212023
Richard J. HerringtonMember20212023

SEG Budget Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Harold J. NoyesChair20212023
Donald J. BirakMember20212023
Richard J. GoldfarbMember20212023
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 

SEG Committee on Committees

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Murray W. HitzmanChair20212021
Alina GaiborMember20212021
Nikolay A. GoryachevMember20212021
Keiko HattoriMember20212021
Gordon S. R. KollMember20212021
Stewart D. RedwoodMember20212021

SEG Early Career Professionals Ad Hoc Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Fabien RabayrolChair20202022
Huw A. RichardsPast Chair20202022
Nathan BridgeMember20212023
Giancarlo A. DarochMember20202022
Fariba Kohan PourMember20202022
Benjamin LarenasMember20212023
Mireille PelletierMember20202021
Isaac J.P. SimonMember20212023

SEG Education and Training Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.President-Elect, Chair20212021
Moira T. SmithPresident20212021
Jean S. ClinePast President20212021
Shaun L. L. BarkerPublications Board Chair20212021
William X. Chavez, Jr.Field Trip Coordinator20212021
Nathaniel D. ProctorStrategist/Program Coordinator20212021
Elizabeth HolleyMember-at-Large20212021
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2012 

SEG Executive Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Moira T. SmithPresident, Chair20212021
Shaun L. L. BarkerMember20212023
Jean S. ClineMember20212021
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.Member20212021
Simon M. JowittMember20212023
Harold J. NoyesMember2004 
Michael N. VenterMember20212023
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 

SEG Fellowship Admissions Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Adam C. SimonChair20202022
Jose R. ArceMember20202022
Thomas BissigMember20212023
Ruth A. CarraherMember20192021
Kathryn MacWilliamMember20202022
Taofa ZhouMember20212023

SEG Investment Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Christopher E. HeraldChair20192021
Donald J. BirakMember20202022
Richard J. HallMember20202022
Barton J. SuchomelMember20192021
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 
Harold J. NoyesTreasurer, ex officio2004 

SEG Lindgren Award Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Anthony C. HarrisChair20192021
Sarah A. GleesonMember20202022
Keenan JenningsMember20202022
Budi SantosoMember20212023
Holly J. SteinMember20202022
Frances WallMember20192021

SEG Nominating Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jean S. ClinePast President, Chair20212021
Rowena C. DuckworthMember20212021
Richard J. HerringtonMember20212021
Keenan JenningsMember20212021
Suzanne M. KayMember20212021
Kathryn MacWilliamMember20212021
Peter K. M. MegawMember20212021

SEG Program Committee: Program Steering Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Jean S. ClinePast President, Chair20212021
Francisco I. de Azevedo, Jr.President-Elect20212021
Michael N. VenterVice President for Regional Affairs20212023
Simon M. JowittVice President for Student Affairs20212023
Brian G. HoalExecutive Director, ex officio2000 

SEG Program Committee: Meeting Coordinators

NamePositionTerm
Gerald G. CarlsonSEG 100 | Whistler, BC, Canada2021
John H. DillesGSA 2021 | Portland, OR, United States2021
Jean S. ClineSEG 2022 | Denver, CO, United States2022
Robert P. FosterSEG 2023 | United Kingdom2023

SEG Distinguished Lecturer Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Murray W. HitzmanChair20192021
Anthony B. ChristieMember20202022
Rowena C. DuckworthMember20212023
Raymond R. JannasMember20192021
Gustavo A. RodriguezMember20192021
Brian TattitchMember20202022

SEG Traveling Lecturers Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Michael N. VenterChair, ex officio20212023
Deanne RiderCoordinator2019 

SEG International Exchange Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Irene del Real ContrerasCoordinator20202022
Jesse M. ClarkMember20212023
Jian-Wei LiMember20202022
Gema R. OlivoMember20212023

SEG Regional Vice President Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePosition/RegionTerm StartTerm End
Michael N. VenterChair, ex officio20212023
John Paul P. M. HuntAfrica20212023
Kunfeng QiuAsia20192021
Patricia M.J. DuranceAustralasia20212023
Robert P. MoritzEurope20212023
Douglas B. ColemanMexico, Central America, and the Caribbean20202022
Valery V. MaslennikovNorth Eurasia20192021
Mabel Elena LanfranchiniSouth America20212023

SEG Thayer Lindsley Visiting Lecturer Sub-Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Regina M. BaumgartnerCoordinator20212023
Dibya Jyoti BaralMember20212023
Jose PerelloMember20212023
Elisabeth RonacherMember20212023

SEG Student Affairs Committee

NamePositionTerm StartTerm End
Simon M. JowittChair20212023
Paula BrunettoMember20202022
Max FrenzelMember20212023
David A. HolwellMember20192021
Halley A. KeevilMember20192021
Patrick J. SackMember20202022

SEG Previous Presidents

NamePositionTerm
Jean S. ClinePresident2020
Douglas J. KirwinPresident2019
J. Bruce GemmellPresident2018
Laurence J. RobbPresident2017
Robert P. FosterPresident2016
Francois RobertPresident2015
Judith A. KinnairdPresident2014
Antonio ArribasPresident2013
Lluis FontbotePresident2012
M. Stephen EndersPresident2011
Jeffrey W. HedenquistPresident2010
John F. H. ThompsonPresident2009
Neil WilliamsPresident2008

Vice President position removed. SEG Bylaws amended on May 10, 2007.
*Died in office

President Vice President Term
Richard J. Goldfarb Marcos Zentilli 2007
John A. S. Dow Francisco Camus 2006
Murray W. Hitzman Stuart F. Simmons 2005
Ross R. Large Virginia S. Gillerman 2004
Jonathan G. Price John F. H. Thompson 2003
William X. Chavez, Jr. John F. H. Thompson 2002
Hugo T. Dummett* William X. Chavez, Jr. 2002
David I. Groves Murray W. Hitzman 2001
James M. Franklin Frederick M. Beck 2000
Richard H. Sillitoe Holly J. Stein 1999
Stephen E. Kesler David I. Groves 1998
Philip M. Bethke Tommy B. Thompson 1997
Richard L. Nielsen Charles G. Cunningham 1996
Brian J. Skinner Marco O. Einaudi 1995
Donald F. Sangster Geoffrey G. Snow 1994
Samuel S. Adams Frederick T. Graybeal 1993
Stewart R. Wallace Philip M. Bethke 1992
Anthony J. Naldrett Gregory E. McKelvey 1991
G. Arthur Barber Stephen E. Kesler 1990
John E. Frost Arthur W. Rose 1989
Ulrich O. Petersen Samuel S. Adams 1988
Douglas R. Cook Donald F. Sangster 1987
S. Cyrus Creasey John M. Guilbert 1986
Arthur E. Soregaroli James J. Eidel 1985
William C. Kelly G. Arthur Barber 1984
Richard W. Hutchinson Victor F. Hollister 1983
Donald E. White Anthony J. Naldrett 1982
Paul A. Bailly Cyrus W. Field 1981
Jorma O. Kalliokoski S. Cyrus Creasey 1980
Paul B. Barton, Jr. William C. Kelly 1979
Siegfried Muessig Stewart R. Wallace 1978
Paul C. Henshaw Donald E. White 1977
H. D. Bruce Wilson Walter S. White 1976
Paul K. Sims Ulrich O. Petersen 1975
Ernest L. Ohle Delos E. Flint 1974
Eugene N. Cameron Siegfried Muessig 1973
Elburt F. Osborn Paul K. Sims 1972
Charles Meyer Paul C. Henshaw 1971
Roger H. McConnel* Charles Meyer 1971
Harold L. James Ernest L. Ohle 1970
Frederick S. Turneaure Eugene N. Cameron 1969
Charles A. Anderson William H. Callahan 1968
Charles H. Behre, Jr. Georges Ordonez 1967
John K. Gustafson Frederick S. Turneaure 1966
Henry C. Gunning Elburt F. Osborn 1965
Harold M. Bannerman Charles H. Behre, Jr. 1964
Charles F. Park, Jr. Roger H. McConnel 1963
Olaf N. Rove Harold M. Bannerman 1962
Philip J. Shenon John K. Gustafson 1961
Duncan R. Derry Charles F. Park, Jr. 1960
Joseph L. Gillson Charles A. Anderson 1959
George M. Schwartz Hugh M. Roberts 1958
Gilbert H. Cady William D. Johnson, Jr. 1957
Francis Cameron Henry C. Gunning 1956
Joseph T. Singewald, Jr. Joseph L. Gillson 1955
Hugh E. McKinstry Theron Wasson 1954
Donald M. Davidson William F. James 1953
Henry G. Ferguson Donald M. Davidson 1952
Ira B. Joralemon Anton Gray 1951
Morris M. Leighton Ira B. Joralemon 1950
Thomas B. Nolan Hugh E. McKinstry 1949
Thomas M. Broderick Sidney Paige 1948
George H. Ashley George M. Fowler 1947
William O. Hotchkiss J. Terry Duce 1946
Oscar E. Meinzer Thomas B. Nolan 1945
John M. Boutwell Oscar E. Meinzer 1944
William B. Heroy Robert C. Allen 1943
Warren J. Mead Kenneth C. Heald 1942
Alan M. Bateman Warren J. Mead 1941
Gerald F. Loughlin Joseph B. Tyrrell 1940
Elwood S. Moore George D. Louderback 1939
Donald H. McLaughlin Frank F. Grout 1938
Reno H. Sales Adolph Knopf 1937
D. Foster Hewett John W. Finch 1936
Otto Stutzer Edward Sampson 1935
William E. Wrather Per Geijer 1934
Edson S. Bastin W. S. Bayley 1933
Bert S. Butler Ernest Howe 1932
Lewis C. Graton D. Foster Hewett 1931
Sidney H. Ball Alan M. Bateman 1930
Marius R. Campbell Sidney H. Ball 1929
William H. Emmons Hoyt S. Gale 1928
Frank L. Ransome R. W. Brook 1927
H. Foster Bain William H. Emmons 1926
Charles K. Leith Arthur C. Spencer 1925
James F. Kemp Edson S. Bastin 1924
Josiah E. Spurr Andrew C. Lawson 1923
Waldemar Lindgren Ralph H. Arnold 1922
R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin 1921
R.A.F. Penrose, Jr. Edson S. Bastin 1920

No content found

No content found